STAY SAFE. STAY HOME. For more information about COVID-19/ the Noval Coronavirus please visit www.sacoronavirus.co.za

Privacy

Policy

Data and reports on this website are intended for information only. Cycle Mania accepts no

responsibility for the information on this website and that it is complete and correct.

 

Cycle Mania is not responsible for any damage due to use, actions, or inquiry of this website, in

connection with the access to this website or with the links to other websites.

 

Type of information:

The personal information we may collect about our customers or prospective customers may include:  your name, delivery address, e-mail address, contact number, credit card number or other payment information that you may provide, as well as information about your purchases from us, information you may provide in response to surveys or information you include in correspondence with us.

 

The information is directly collected as voluntarily provided by you. Where possible, you will be informed of what information is required and what is optional.

 

Purpose:

The information will only be used for the purpose it was collected for.

We may use the personal information collected about you to respond to your inquiries and correspond with you, to process your transactions request and to maintain your account with us or for market research and customer surveys.

Also, to maintain the security and integrity of our website, products, and services. We also may use your personal information to communicate with you about products and services that may be of interest to you.

We may disclose information you provide to us to third parties to complete a transaction that you requested. 

In addition, where necessary the information may be retained for legal or research purpose. We may disclose personal information required by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with the law or legal process or is pertinent to judicial or governmental investigations or proceedings.

 

Source:

Your personal information is collected only when you voluntarily provided it to us. We do not deliberately make use of external or third parties to collect (potential) customers’ personal information. We may receive your personal information through a supplier, another customer who are familiar with you (in the instance of a reference) or a competitor who were unable to assist you with your query or purchase.

 

Voluntary or mandatory:

The information is directly collected as voluntarily provided by you. Where possible, you will be informed of what information is required and what is optional.

 

Legal requirement:

We may disclose personal information required by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with the law or legal process or is pertinent to judicial or governmental investigations or proceedings.

 

Consequences of not providing:

If (potential customers) do not wish to provide their personal information, depended on the process, the following will happen:

The online purchase will not be successful

The online query will not be able to be completed

The customer will not receive our newsletter

The customer will not be able to receive emails containing updates regarding their purchase

We will not be able to provide you with a service if your contact details are not provided to contact you after service is completed

To deliver the goods purchased, will not be successful

 

Access and right to amend:

The (potential) customer have the right to ask us to update, correct and delete their personal information. Before these changes are made, we will require proof of identification. We appreciate the need to keep your information up to date.

 

Right to object:

The (potential) customer have the right to object to the processing of personal information.

 

Complaints:

The (potential) customer have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Regulator and the contact details of the Information Regulator.

 

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy; need further information; wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or to access and correct your personal information, please send us an email to jan@cyclemaniasa.co.za